Lot n° 190

[Medecine] Laennec (René Théophile Hyacynthe) Traité de l'Auscultation médiate. 2 e éd. - Paris, Chaudé, 1826 - 2 vol. in-8 : 4 pl. en fin du 1 er vol. - basane racinée époque, dos lisses ornés, p. de titre noires. (rousseurs éparses, coins...

Estimation : 200 / 300
Adjudication : 250 €
usés). Garrison et Morton n°2673. La 1ère éd. date de 1819 et révolutionna l'étude des maladies de la poitrine par l'invention du stéthoscope. « The second edition, 1826, is even more important, since it gives not only the various physical signs elicted in the chest, but adds the pathological anatomy, diagnosis, and treatment of each disease encountred. Laennec, perhaps the greatest clinician of his time, died of tuberculosis ».