Lot n° 4

[ANGLETERRE] — A Collection of ordinances and regulations for the government of the Royal Household, made in divers reigns. From King Edward III to King William and Queen Mary. Also receipts in ancient cookery.

Estimation : 50 - 60 €
Adjudication : 75 €
London, Printed for the Society of Antiquaries by J. Nichols, 1790. In-4, demi-vélin ivoire à coins, dos muet (Reliure pastiche).Important recueil d'ordonnances et de règlements sur l'intendance de la Maison royale d'Angleterre.
De la bibliothèque Edward Hailstone, avocat du Yorkshire, marguillier et bibliophile, avec ex-libris en cuir doré.
Trace de mouillure en tête de marges de plusieurs feuillets.
Bitting, 532 – Oxford, 119.