Lot n° 624

(RELIURE). CONROY (Tom). Bookbinder’s Finishing Tool Makers 1780-1965. New Castle (États-Unis d’Amérique), 2002. - Et : un catalogue Maggs (n° 467)

Estimation : 200 / 250 €
In-4, (1) f + XLII + 300 pp. toile verte de l’éditeur.

This unique Directory lists hundreds of tool-cutters and their firms who worked from 1780 to 1965. With brief biographies of each crafsman of firm. This well-researched and illustrated Directory is divided into three sections : tool cutters in the British Isles, tool cutters in Continental Europe and tool cutters in North America & Australia".

▬ On joint :
• HOWE (Ellic) and John CHILD. The Society of London bookbinders 1780-1951. Londres, 1952. In-8, 288 pp. toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette (petit manque à celle-ci).

• LOUDON (J. H.). James Scott and William Scott, bookbinders. Londres, 1980. In-8, XXVI + 414 pp. toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée. Première étude sur ces relieurs écossais. Frontispice en couleurs. Illustrations à pleine page dont une dépliante et hors texte.

• RAMSDEN (Charles). London Bookbinders 1780-1840. Londres, Batsford, 1956. In-4, XIV + 155 pp. + XL planches, toile bleue de l'éditeur, fleurons dorés sur les plats. Bon exemplaire de la première édition.