Lot n° 111

[RELIURE] Introduzione alla vita devota composta da S. Francesco di Sales vescovo di Genova Padoue, Stamperia de Seminario Appresso Giovanni Manfrè, 1761. In-12 (146 x 85 mm), 407 pp., en italien. Maroquin rouge à grand décor, encadrement de...

Estimation : 400 - 500
Adjudication : Invendu
filets, fines roulettes, dentelle et fleurons dorés ornant les plats, dos lisse orné, roulette sur les coupes, tranches dorées (reliure italienne d'époque). Frontispice gravé et légendé dans la lettre. Titre en rouge et noir. Charmante reliure italienne à grand décor du XVIIIe siècle. (Rousseurs éparses; coins émoussés, légers trous de vers sur dos, mors légèrement frottés).[BINDING] Introduzione alla vita devota composta da S. Francesco di Sales vescovo di Genova Padua, Stamperia de Seminario Appresso Giovanni Manfrè, 1761. In-12 (146 x 85 mm), 407 pp. in Italian. Red morocco with large decoration, framed with fillets, fine roulettes, lace and gilt fleurons adorning the boards, smooth ornamented spine, roulette on the edges, gilt edges (Italian period binding). Frontispiece engraved and captioned in the letter. Title in red and black. Charming 18th century Italian binding with large decoration. (Scattered brown spots; corners dull, slight wormholes on spine, spine ends slightly rubbed).