Lot n° 23

FRANÇOIS Ier (1494-1547) Roi de FranceP.S. «Francoys». Rouen 13 février 1531; contresignée par Jacques BOCHETEL; encre brune sur vélin oblong in-folio Ordre à Jehan CAGUETTE, receveur général des Finances extraordinaires et parties...

Estimation : 500 - 600
Adjudication : 1 186 €
casuelles, de payer, sur les deniers provenus ou qui proviendront de la vente de l'office de sergent à cheval au Chastelet de Paris vacant par le trépas de feu Jehan Hubert, à Fernand Desforges, Pierre Dumolin et Jehan Estienne, «sommeliers ordinaires de nostre eschanconnerie de bouche, la somme de cent escuz dor au soleil», en faveur et considération de leurs «bons & agreables services»...P.S. "Francoys". Rouen February 13, 1531; countersigned by Jacques BOCHETEL; brown ink on oblong wove paper in-folio Order to Jehan CAGUETTE, receiver general of the Extraordinary Finances and caseual parts, to pay, on the deniers coming or which will come from the sale of the office of sergeant on horseback at the Chastelet of Paris vacant by the death of late Jehan Hubert, to Fernand Desforges, Pierre Dumolin and Jehan Estienne, "ordinary wine waiters of our eschancery of mouth, the sum of one hundred escuz gilded in the sun", in favour and consideration of their "good and pleasant services"...