Lot n° 162

[COSTUMES].— RETSCH (Moritz), MOSES (Henry). Retsch's Series of Twenty-Six Outlines illustrative of Goethe's Tragedy of Faust, Engraved from the Originals by Henry Moses. And an Analysis of the Tragedy. London, Printed for Boosey and Sons,...

Estimation : 1 000 / 1 500 €
Adjudication : 1000 €
1820 ;
in-4, demi-veau bleu, dos lisse orné de motifs dorés, pièce de titre rouge, [rel. de l'époque], mors frottés, coins émoussés.
► Rarissime édition originale.

Ornée de 26 planches gravées sur acier d’après Henry Moses, aquarellées à la main.

Très légères rousseurs.

▬ Ex-libris :
• Louis Becker